CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C86410

Mr. Lawrence M. Green
Sabtex (N.Y.) Ltd.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of toweling fabric with cut marks from Pakistan or India.

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated April 3, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The item is described as unbleached terry towel. It will be imported as terry toweling on the roll, with cut marks, unbleached. The cut marks are areas of plain woven material which provide lines of demarcation for separation of the towels. It is noted that there are no missing warp or weft threads in these areas of demarcation. You stated in a telephone conversation that the fiber content of the toweling is either 100 percent cotton or 84 percent cotton/14 percent polyester. The fabric is imported in material lengths which are hemmed along one edge. The other edge is a finished selvage.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5802.11.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton, unbleached. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division